Bennett Gold LLP Chartered Accountants

Moving The Needle

Secure File Transfer Make a Payment

Privacy Policy

This privacy declaration covers the web site and all our firm's online and in-office activities.

Our Commitment To You:

You have shared important personal information with us that enables us to provide professional services to you. As a client, the privacy of your personal information is of the utmost importance to every member of our firm.

Our commitment to you is simple: Your information will be kept in the strictest of confidence and will only be used or shared in the manner which you have specifically consented.

All businesses must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We have tailored our Privacy Practices to comply with the Act and to meet the needs and expectations of our clients.

Personally identifiable information includes your name, address, gender, age, social insurance number, home telephone number, and other matters personal or financial in nature.

To assist you in understanding our commitment to these Privacy Policies, here are the 10 ways that we actively and consistently protect your personal information:

1. Accountability

We are responsible for all personal information under our control and regularly review our privacy policies and practices with our staff to ensure we are consistently implementing them.

We also require that comparable policies concerning the protection of personal information are in place with any third parties used by us to process such information.

We have designated Robert Gold as our Privacy Compliance Partner. Should you have any questions or complaints related to our Privacy Policies and Practices, Robert may be contacted in the following ways:

Telephone: 416-449-2249

2. Identifying Purpose

The purposes for which we collect personal information will be clearly identified prior to or at the time we collect that information, including:

  • What personal information we are gathering or obtaining from all sources including third parties;
  • Why that personal information is necessary;
  • How we will handle and use it within our organization; and
  • When, how and why we make personal information available to third parties outside of our organization (for example: Canada Revenue Agency).

3. Consent

Except in special circumstances, your knowledge and consent are required before we collect, use or disclose any of your personal information. The special circumstances would include during a federal, provincial or foreign legal investigation, and when that personal information is used for that investigation, or if required by law.

We accept any of the following methods as consent for our existing use and future collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the identified purpose:

  • Your receipt of this Privacy Policy document, unless you advise us, either orally or written, that you do not agree with the terms set out in this Privacy Policy and that you wish to opt-out of all or portions of it;
  • Your express written or oral consent as obtained during the initial consultation whereby the personal information was gathered; or
  • Your consent as provided by your authorized representative (legal guardian or power of attorney).

4. Limiting Collection

We will only collect the information necessary to provide professional services to you. Should you wish to provide us with any additional personal information, we will not use or disclose it without your implicit consent.

We may gather personal information from the following sources:

  • From you, during a meeting to gather the necessary personal information to perform the professional service you require. For example, your name, address, date of birth, marital status and social insurance number will be used in the preparation of your personal income tax return;
  • From you, via contact forms completed on our web site;
  • From bankers, lawyers and other financial service representatives with whom you have a relationship and have given consent to them to provide personal information to us; or
  • From past interactions with us; for example, preparing federal corporate income tax returns for a corporation of which you are a shareholder.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We collect, use and disclose personal information in order for us to better understand your professional accounting needs, communicate effectively with you and provide you with the professional services and products you want.


  • To authenticate your identity;
  • To prepare government filings (personal and corporate income tax returns);
  • To advise you on specific financial and taxation issues.

We use your personal information to provide and market our services to you and to administer your account with us. If you advise us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, we will not send you any further material.

Your personal information is retained only as long as required to provide the necessary professional services intended, and for a reasonable length of time thereafter in order to comply with any potential legal or governmental requirements.

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products or services. However, there are certain circumstances when we will disclose your personal information, for example:

  • If you request that we provide information to a third party on your behalf;
  • If we engage a third party to provide services to us;
  • Where it is necessary to establish or collect payment;
  • If the information is already publicly available.

6. Accuracy

We are committed to ensuring the personal information we have on file is as accurate and up-to-date as necessary for the identified purposes for which it is to be used. We will make every effort to update our records as needed, as well as advise all parties authorized to use the personal information.

7. Safeguards

We have strict security safeguards in place to protect personal information in our control, whether in electronic or paper-based format, against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

In situations where personal information is transferred to third parties, (for example, when e-filing your personal tax return), we contractually require any person or organization providing products or services on our behalf to protect our clients’ confidentiality in a manner consistent with our Privacy Policies, or as required by law.

8. Openness

As our client, you have the right to know how your personal information is being used and to who it has been disclosed. Updated versions of our Privacy Policies are posted on our web site at

9. Individual Access

Should you require individual access to your personal information, please direct your requests to our Privacy Compliance Partner, stating specifically which personal information you are requesting.

Once we have determined that the request for access is by an authorized party, we will respond to the request within 30 days. Should we not be able to respond in 30 days, we will contact you directly and advise you of the delay.

We may charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information but only after we have first advised you of the approximate amount.

10. Challenging Compliance

Should you have a complaint related to our Privacy Policies, please contact our Privacy Compliance Partner. We are committed to resolving complaints quickly and efficiently.

If we are not able to resolve your concern, or if you have other concerns about our Privacy Policies, contact the office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Our Privacy Compliance Partner will provide you with the contact information upon request.

We appreciate you entrusting your personal and confidential information with us. We are available at any time to discuss our Privacy Policies with you.

Please direct all inquiries about Bennett Gold LLP's Privacy Policies and Practices to

^ Back to Top